Thursday, October 8, 2009

Wednesday, October 7, 2009


preggos!

Halloween Nails


done by yours truely.....

sssooo sorry

i totally have neglected my site....

blame the tumblr
=/

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

you're a jerk

jerking has definetly gotten OLD as fuck

but i can watch my 2 year old nephew dance to it all day!!!
auntie loves you preston.


preston jerking from britney hughes on Vimeo.

Sunday, August 2, 2009

jeremih



LOVED idd...cutest vid i've seen in a while

Saturday, July 25, 2009

i still love her.

why is everyone on solange's ass for this.

its not her first time shaving.
prob. wont be the last
not everyone is dick ridn
some ppl just decide to start over.
natural.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

i aint a doll

i tried to be a picture perfect girl
but you were in your own fantasy world
tryna control me
like some kind of barbie
but that just aint me

cuz i aint a doll
this aint a dollhouse
your way too old to be
putting me down like this

and playing around like this

upgrade



wig or not. im loving it. humongo upgrade cici.

Friday, July 17, 2009

tumblr Pictures, Images and Photos

so i just jumped on the TUMBLR bandwagon,,,
yayy me
still sorting it out.

i kinder like it.

you tumblr??
check me out.

http://briitlaverne.tumblr.com/

hate to say it


as much as i use to dislike this chick im thinking her book may be sume good.
hate to admit it but unlike her other 2 books where all its talking about is the niggas and bitches she fucked in the industry and how many dicks she sucked to get where she is; i sourta think this book has class.
silly me heard the hype that she was gun be on the today show
so i checked out the clip on a site.
and half of what she said made sense.
women need to know how to let a man be a man.
keep your feminity
and still be sexy.

she talked about courting and the old days and a lot of the advice she got from older women that i kind of hear about but mama never told me.

so this might be worth checking out...

but idk?

The VIXEN MANUAL worth buying????????

wow

damn T.I.
Tiny turns 34 and got her (like 3rd) engagement ring.
im impressed.
nigga still doing it big. in prison.
congrats.

you can't hurry love.

i cant stand going days without talking to you.
not to be on no stalker shit.
but i just happen to ride by yesterday and saw her car there.
damn.
wish you'd just realize already that im all you need.
fuck. like i wish you loved me.
still.
instead of
-just a friend

=/


Katt Williams filed bankruptcy.
and um i thought he was in a crazy house?

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

a damn shame

poor baby even says "I hate you"

and whoever the chick is recording her and the lil girl mama need to be slapped.

this aint the least bit cute. or funny. smh. even my mama got mad watching this ish.

Monday, July 13, 2009

hella funny

teyana taylor.
love this chick.
laugh of the day.


=]
chick in the back was workin my nerve tho.

debatable q u e s t i o n

why do females
around my age (17...or under 18)
still in school
with no good niggas
think it's cute to be poppin out babies.

hate me or disagree. this is a trend that is really starting to get on my nerves. and is killing society and the minds of young american.
you hardly comb your hair everyday. asking your parents for money to buy some cute shoes.
and instead of worry about graduating or keeping an education
all that's on your mind is sex. and keeping your nigga around.
then suddenely
out comes out your mouth "i wanna have a baby" or "im pregnant"
why...no HOW DARE you bring another innocent child in the world that you are not prepared for just to be "having a baby"

ATTENTION:
honey this is NOT cute
and this will NOT keep your man around

so my very debatable question is this.

the way society is drastatically changing for the worst.
should we Americans support our very young women becoming mothers
or fight the epidemic? Do we say it's ok? Do we encourage it? Do we look down upon it?

im not trashing young mothers.
my mom had her first child at 17
so did my sister
and my grandmother
my great grandmother had hers at 12

so i understand that things happen. and at the end what is meant to be will be. and a child is a miracle to God's world...

i just dont like it when girls are trying
or just wants to have one just for the sake of name.

these are new lifes that are at risk and are being played with.

so with whom do you side?
would love to hear any comments. good or bad.

&&lovebriit

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Don't you H A T E it when

I've been really really easily irrated with things lately.

me and my sis ran across this vid of... "don't you hate it when's..."

inspired me to do my own lil list.

briitlaverne h a t es it when...

1) my mom sings
2) someone says they'll call you back....and don't
3) for me- when i call my sisters and half of the conversation is her yelling at the kids
4) i have a song on my mind and CANT remember any of the words
5) a guy that you clearly are not into...stay stuck on your ass
6) someone is [rudely] loud for abosolutely NO damn reason
7) my question is ignored
8) being called "african-american"...im black
9) anyone calls my phone amillion times and don't leave a message!
10) my sister teases me and plays the "Thriller" video (aka the only thing from my childhood that i never stop being afraid of)

Care to share your list????
anyone reading this cordially tagged...
leave a comment!

here's the video

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Sweet Dreams

osh.kosh.begosh.
more beyonce
::sweet dreams::
idk if im even still a fan after the suckful tribute to MJ at the suckful BET awards. ugh. selfish sucka
but theres no denying that the chick aint going NO where NO time soon
and definitely no denying that this video is this ish.
much better bey.
::i digs s u m o hard::
back on her video grind.
heres bey................

went to court today

"Life moves on, and so will I."

so i already knew basically what would happen.
I had the [un]honorable Judge Gentry so it went a little worst.
he has a thing against me because i look just like my 2 sisters that previously cussed his racist ass out.
=/ lmao.
but it is what it is.
im content.
it's God's call in the end.
what's done is done.
that's the purpose of having a job.
spending money
(damn, short of a thou.)
i love life.
i am who i am -still and always.
my point was made loud and clear.
no regrets.
lessons learned.
carefree. smiling. laughing. loving.
every action has it's consequence. duh.
meeting my probation officer soon.
yay. another great child of God i'll get to meet and know quite well.
i love this world.
Just another day of God's grace, new experiences and lessons of life.

mwuah world.
&&lovebriit
dE aWfuL TRuTh Pictures, Images and Photos
posted a minute back
just had to remind ya'll.

the s e x talk.

my mommy. yes i still call her mommy.
had asked me if i had sex before. but that was pretty much it. i told her yes. she asked how many? i told her one.

moving on

a little while later. she askes me again. britney. have you had sex? yes mommy i have. but then the awkardness came.

...with how many?
...two (shy a few more)
...what did you do it with?
...huh?
...umh a condom?
...i mean WHAT did you do it with?
...a boy...or...a girrrr-????
yes mommy a boy.
what did you think i was having sex with girls?

end of conversation.

now i was expecting a "your 17 and boys are gonna wanna have sex but make sure you use protection everytime" kind of speech.

but my mom questioning my sexuality makes me wonder a little?

im a very affectionate. and very sexual person. i love my sexuality. i love my feminity. i love men. i have no question about that. but of all the questions for my mom to ask me.

...and that was it

i guess mommy just wanted to know.

im curious if you guys had tough sex talks with your parents when you were younger. or was it quote on quote as easy as mine. or if it even ever happened.

let me know!

&&love briit
im glad she's there to talk to. but i think she needs a little more skill on the Q&A's of the"SEX" talk i dont think mommy knows how to do it quite right lol....p.s. she had four girls (im the fourth). yikes.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

S m i l e

"A day without a laugh is a wasted day." - Charles Chaplin

wish this came on!

somebody (network) better play this cartoon!!!
and the Jackson 5: American Dream

i reminisce.
these were the days.
how many of you remember watching this with your sisters/brothers in your pj's on saturdays?

wish it still came on.

tears keep coming


i broke down on Marlon and Paris' part of the speech.
love.



love.

"We Had Him" Maya Angelou

A poem for michael

Beloveds, now we know that we know nothing, now that our bright and shining star can slip away from our fingertips like a puff of summer wind.
Without notice, our dear love
can escape our doting embrace. Sing our songs among the stars and walk our dances across the face of the moon.
In the instant that Michael is gone, we know nothing. No clocks can tell time. No oceans can rush our tides with the abrupt absence of our treasure.
Though we are many, each of us is achingly alone, piercingly alone.
Only when we confess our confusion can we remember that he was a gift to us and we did have him.
He came to us from the creator, trailing creativity in abundance.
Despite the anguish, his life was sheathed in mother
love, family love, and survived and did more than that.
He thrived with passion and compassion, humor and style. We had him whether we know who he was or did not know, he was ours and we were his.
We had him, beautiful, delighting our eyes.
His hat, aslant over his brow, and took a pose on his toes for all of us.
And we laughed and stomped our feet for him.
We were enchanted with his passion because he held nothing. He gave us all he had been given.
Today in Tokyo, beneath the Eiffel Tower, in Ghana's Black Star Square.
In Johannesburg and Pittsburgh, in Birmingham, Alabama, and Birmingham, England


We are missing Michael.


But we do know we had him, and we are the world.


-Maya Angelou

in memory.

"There's nothing that can't be done if we raise our voice as one."

R e s t I n P e a c e

Michael

we love you

Long Live your Legacy.

Monday, July 6, 2009

smh

damn. didn't wanna believe it. smh.

i guess baby wayndon is on the way...

compliments of www.thisis50.com

Friday, July 3, 2009

Pretty Wings

Maxwell,
thank you for coming back and bringing music that is actually enjoyable and means something back to the game. we've missed you.

-&&lovebrit


Friday, June 26, 2009

learn your place l a d i e s.

stop asking questions and be smart about your ish.
stop playing yourself and play the game [[[harder]]]
random but i mean i see it ALL the time!!!






a short tip for you lost ones.


truely take a look at whts going on.
stop letting men fool you ladies.
so much more i can say but shit that's a whole nother blog.
maybe later.

im out

&&love briit

June 25, 2009

every one's doing their lil blog tribute.

but ima keep it quite simple


i will always remember the times.

there will never be another.

sad you left so soon. was looking forward to the tour. but you left such a great impression on this world. and an even bigger legacy.

one your your billions of fans. much love.

-never will you be forgotten


----my childhood love. rest in p e a c e.

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Finally!

my old youtube obsession PriscillaRenea is finally signed and coming out with her own video, album and all! support her yall. This chick is dope.

www.priscillareneamusic.com



loveit.

::wisdom of the day::

He who knows not and knows not that he knows not is a fool; avoid him.

He who knows not and knows that he knows not is a student; teach him.

He who knows and knows not that he knows is asleep; wake him.

He who knows and knows that he knows is a wise man; follow him.

-Proverbs, Persian

==::briitlaverne's idols::==

---not to be placed in an particular order.....----

Josephine Baker #6


Billie Holliday #5

Diana Ross #4 Solange #3

Dorothy Dandridge #2

Marilyn Monroe #1


my [[fashion]] all time {{favorite}} idols


i look up to these women. their individuality. their courage. their confidence. their beauty. their boldness. their achievements. and intelligence.
my admiration.
[[i like to think a little of them all made a lota me.]] lol


"never following the crowd. but always being stared by them."
-briitlaverne


"I'm selfish, impatient and a little insecure. I make mistakes. I'm out of control and at times hard to handle, but if you can't handle me at my worst, then you sure as hell don't deserve me at my best." — Marilyn Monroe

Review: Imagine That

so i watched this movie last night;;bootleg

but it was actually really cute and a really good movie.

i mean its purdy predictable;; but you can appreciate it ==being a child movie and all.

definitely might take my niece and nephews to go see it

it was reallyfunny and the little girl in it is oh too adorable

worth spending a lil money on.

here's a lil snipped if you haven't alredy seen it

and here's where i watchd it=====>

http://www.watch-movies-links.net/movies/imagine_that/

Friday, June 19, 2009

iiLove'em

Mii nephew Preston
too damn cute
2 years old going on 24.

definitely worth watching

so umma little hooked on Tyler Perry
can't wait till these come out.

"I Can Do Bad all By Myself"
and
"Precious"



Dear Industry,

can we be a little more original?
and stop biting off each other's lame ass trends?
thanks.

&&love, briit

caught up

so im not going to superjam

but im anxious to see the outcome

"why the fuck u aint calld me yet"

let's see shall we?

--i need a faithful companion

lord,

i dont mean to complain

but why can't i have a mother and father that simply loves me unconditonally.
despite it all?
[[feeling unappreciated and unparented]]

i need some guidance
i need some encourgment

keep me in your prayers.

um ok?

so since when is it ok for boys to dance a lil better than us?

not ok.







weird

much better bey.

i can actually say im happy with ths vid

update

Lately i been really happy despite the bull ish goin on around me.
i.e
my mama gave me 30 days to find a new place to live
im 17 with no license, no car [[thank god i got a job]]
and have a court date in less than 4 days in which i have no idea what the outcome will be.

but im keeping a smile on this beautiful face of mine!
yaay me

im trying to stay postive and let the good out weigh the bad

despite the slacking on my blogging. i got alot of new topics to discussion and stirring up some video blogs and display my singing and songwriting ish on youtube....coming soon

but in other news

my sis is out and bak on her grind!
big sis nichole is doing excellent and matter of fact is going to audition for the new shawty lo and trey songz video "supplier" GOOD LUCK BABBBY((wooop wopp north carolina))




love, peace, and rainbows [[briit]]

Friday, June 5, 2009

[][][]

why is it that the people you love the most and care so much about treat you like shit
and dont love you as much

_bitter[][][]
briit

Wale

never heard of this guy before
this video made me fall in love with his ish...
damn near made me shed a tear.
this ish is heart-felt
listen...

Family Affair

two thumbs up wale.[][][]

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Paranoid

im diggin it hard.
=]

20 top randoms i love [[the kid in me edition]]

1) confetti cupckes

2) fruity peebles

3) Rocket Power

4) Hey Arnold

5) Need for Speed

6) Sonic the Hedgehog

7) YouTube

8) Eyeshadow

9) my hips

10) watermelons

11) Honeycombs

12) Chowder

13) Crashbox

14) i still like to color

15) playing dress up in other people's clothes

16) Wayne Head

17) Family Guy

18) Those Jackson 5 cartoons

19) Family Matters

20) Thumbella and Rugrats and TINKERBELL

idk y i did this...bored
and still not over the bday thing..

outie. briit

you suck

okay so you know how on those tv shows.
it'll be
somebody's birthday
and all the family and friends pretend to forget
but then throws a big party!!

yesterday wad sorta like that
...except everbody really did forget
and there was NO party. NO nothing.

wow.

so how do you react
wen ppl really do forget
and only a select few only did remember your damn birthday?


and now here it is a whole damn day after and ppl "oh its your birthday?? that's right!!" or "stop playing i thought it ws the 4th!"

whaaat?

no its june 3rd

and you forgot
you damn assholes.
you suck.


and to the few that did remember thanks.

damn

aarrrrggh

>=-/

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

somethings been on my mind

is it hoe like to be "friends with a lot of different guys"
in my eyes they are strictly platonic friendships
[[no more sex for me unless its with the hubbie]]
but in the real world am i looking like a hoe?
i know some of them wana get with me
but i let them know from jump its just a friendship
they pursue it
they start to "say" and "think" we're talking.
this friend tells one friend that tells another friend
and here goes britney
talking to yet another nigga.
buuttt................

am i in the wrong for having more male friends than girl ones???
am i leading these guys on???
is this hoe like behavior????

advo???

why??

another one??? why hunnie. why?

Saturday, May 30, 2009

ummh.

am i the only one disappointed with the EGO video?
[[dag bey]]
playing with makeup....sunset
felt a little bohemian the other day.
loving june

0603==>the bday

i know im sooo late!!

i been slacking on my bloggin.

but the randomness of the month that's just utterley ridiculiuosly hilarious to me!!!

im totally late on these vids but oh well.

sit back and laugh




Wednesday, May 20, 2009

cheating...the new trend?

cheating Pictures, Images and Photos


so a lot of questions have been in my mind lately.
what ever happend to:
MONOGAMY???

i have been victim to and have done a few cheating in the past. but lately it's becoming evident to me that more of us are starting to except the whole cheating phenomon.

and why are we beautiful women starting to be okay with and accepting being the OTHER woman???

what are these men telling us to make us think it's ok that he has a main chick and im just his pussy on the side. or i know he loves me he just fukkin her. like- and the thing i hate- a bitch breaking up a married home. like wtf?

i never fuggn got the whole swigger thing.
and i see that more WOMEN and MEN are finding it hard to stay true to ONE person.
which eventually results to a cheating/unfaithful partner.
why is it so hard to move on and to just be honest and tell that person that your no longer interested or just leave instead of leading them on...staying and breaking their hearts.


And Tooo....i think a lot of tendencies that cheaters have are so obvious, so clique, and so blantantly disrespectful. but for some reason we play games with each other like it's a damn game. ugh. i hate it jokes about cheating: "it's not cheating if you dont get caught". what????

Like is it normal to take back a person 3 or 4 times (for cheating) before you find out they're no good???
idk man it's a lot on my mind about this situation. i'll have to do more investigation and research and come back with a follow up post about this ish. ima do a post of why people cheat, what exactly are the signs, and why people stay in the relationship......too curious

it's ridiculous!

-damn
briitlaverne

damn...

ok. so

Lauren London's having lil wayne's baby!!!

and

Tila Tequila's pregnant by Ray J!!!


DAMN....

like
wtf do celebrities NOT use condoms nowadays?????????
this fukking world.

-im out briitlaverne

Sunday, May 17, 2009

vow (5-17-09)

I have had my share of sin and have fell short of his glory.
i vow enough today.

my first step in my rebirth
is fasting
and giving up sex.

NO MORE SEX BEFORE MARRIAGE.
i've said this time and time before.
but this time i have a little more than faith to help me keep my word.

Father forgive my fornication and lead me in the right direction
In Jesus' Name.

question?

why are people more concerned with POPULAR opinion.
than TRUTH?

briit the taciturn?

i grew up with a lot of different personalities.
that i never really found mine.
so i didn't know wtf to be.

i learned and observed from the people around me.
and didn't like what i saw

so i tried to be the opposite of it.
instead i became quite the TACITURN

as soon as i saw the word i identified with it.
like whoa.
that's me

my issue is my wall

i have a great big wall that never breaks down untill im tipsy or around my family.
when im around people i don't know i immediately worry about what to say. then i think to myself why am i worring about these people and by the time i figure whether to speak or sit and look purdy the moment is gone and my personality is overlookd and i look like a tight lipped asshole.

i dont either don't think before i speak
and look completely like an asshole.

or i over think what im about to say
and look completely like an asshole.

but im actually a pretty goofy and cool person to be around. once my wall is down and i learn to be comfortable around new situations. i have too many personalities! at first i thought it was the Gemini in me. then i thought of being crazy. but analyzing it more i found it's just me altogether. i can be bashful. i can be talkative. i can be cheesy at times. i can be really funny at times. i can be sexy. i can be freaky. i can be intellegent. i can be inspiring. i can be lost at times (majority of the time----> gone to my own little word). but its all purdy much me. my journey in finding myself.

im happy not being the loud mouth bitch that everyone hates
im happy not being the do what i say follower that longs to belong
im happy not being the complete lame thats totally boring
im happy not being the overly outspoken chick.
i love the meekness in me,
i love the refrain from tempting situations
i love the mystery....sometimes.

but what i am is someone who hasn't learned to be herself outside of her comfort zone. so lost in her own mind that she can't function in real world time.
im pretty much a loner. and i like it that way
unless i like [[enjoy]] your company.
if your an attention-seeker, a cornball, a bully, a follower, or a negative person...more than likely i will distant myself from you.
id would rather chill by my lonesome.
i dont like to be bored, hear you talk about other people all day or force myself to laugh at your every comment just to feed your ego.
im pretty much not a people's person unless your 100% real.

im pretty much someone with a thick wall
and a horrible way of expressing her feelings
sometimes i suffer from being tactless...
sometimes i get so lost in my brain
that by the end of the day i don't know what i want, how i feel, or what i think
i can never express how i feel the right way. so say what i mean. i hate that.

and that pretty much sux.
but i guess it gets better with age.
but for now i guess i'll stay the wise ole taciturn that i am.

any advo???

underrated

i love these chicks
sadly their music isn't as appreciated
as great their talents are.
amazing range and crazy vocals.
i love these ladies but i hate that they rarely get recogntion.


-Melody Thorton
- Nivea
-Jessica Reedy (should have won that Sunday Best show!!!)
-Tynisha Keli
-JoJo
-Karina Pasian
-India Arie
-Erykah Badu
-Asia Cruise
-Nikki Flores
-Solange
-Leona Lewis
-Samantha Jade
-Leah Labelle
-Bianca Ryan


sry if i missed any............

Gay-est commerical ever????

no offense to homosexuals but um.....what????????

Blam

okay so thursday i kinder got sick of these few girls dat do nothing but talk shit about ppl all day.
they don't like me
i dont like them.
it's just a group of loud mouths and followers.
so my name came out one of their mouths
me being the meek perrson [punk] that i am.
let it go. (like it wasn't the first time they said sumem bout me)

but i do have a problem keeping things bottled in. until they finnaly explode.
i dont fukk with anyone. y wud anyone want to fukk with me???

but then an arguement subsided and ooopsss.....she calls me a stupid bitch.
not a great idea honey.
true enough she walked away
but how you gun walk away while still talking shit at the top of your lungs.
and no. unlike she and her friends are telling everybody. i didn't run up behind her and attack her.
i walked in front of her
we were face to face
and i clocked a bitch in the face.
and honey i just saw red from there.
my first fight with a girl.
long story short........
i broke her nose
and busted her left eye vessel.
and i now have a court date on june 23
charge: assault

facts vs. fiction

FACTs:
-this female is older and quite taller than me.
-I hit her first
-She did hit me back
-her eye was close shut
-blood on my hand
-blood on my ear (earring ripped out)
-i had a whep and scratch on my face and wheps on my arms
-"actions speak louder than words"
-i have a problem controlling my anger.
-i wish i caught it on camera (friends lie for friends)
-no one saw how it actually started
-my first swing fractured her nose
-i regret it (that it happend on campus)
-no one deserves what i did to her face. [[sorry sweetie...no sarcasm intended]]

FICTIONs:
-i came behind her and stole her
-she didn't get a lick in
-i overreacted
-i attacked her

so thats just my lil stress reliever of the whole situation. i wish ppl will just grown up and move on. she ran her mouth. got into a fight and lost. acutallyy if her "best friend" hadn't broke it up after 3 hits she might not have lost. so fucked up on her part. damn. say what you will. or what you may. you dont know me. so dont talk about me. and definitley don't fukk with me. I have no anger or animosity to either member of this little possey. just keep my name out yo mouth unless it is postive or kind. i admit it was TACTLESS and i wish i had acted differently. but you can't turn back the hands of time. so Sorry to the hunnie. i dont regret hitting her but i I do apoligize for [[regret]] the broken nose and shut black eye. truthfully. you're in my prayers.
no time or patience for anymore drama
its unnecessary,
just tell the truth in court,
be the adult you claim to be.

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

this is sad

sorry blogger world. i been out the game for along fuggn time. but this sadnness me and i just had to do a post about it. hopefully yall will be hearing from me some more really soooonnn!!!!

but check this out man. society is crazy. im mad i missed this episode yesterday. but still smh at it......watch it yall and comment and let me know how yall feel about this.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

lol.

Friday, April 17, 2009

=/

okay so i heard Cocktail was totally gun win dat Ray J show!!!
(disappointment that he aint pick danger-though neither of them should win)

and new news Fantasia Barrino is getting a VH1 show!!!!
why father? whh hhyyy.

and diddy dumb dun kicked aundrey (cute lil white girl) off his label.....

anywho00. i am so single.

i am still in love. but totally single.

i found a bestfriend in him though....couldn't ask for more!!! ily CLB

uhm. spring break was bullish. nothin was too exciting for me.....

theend.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

poem to [my baby?] CLB

YEH IT'S PREETY LONG BUT ITS SUPERNOROUSLY DOPE!!!

so many emotions flowing down the feel of this one touch
so many words i wana say
too many fears its never enough
not enough vibrations my voice can make
to even say how much i love you
not enough that i can do to show im really here for you
not even enough situations to prove im here through thick and thin
not even if you broke my heart- and i mended it bak for you to break all over again

this friendship is enough to fill to that void in my heart
when my world is upside down i find you there pushing it upright
even when my heart tells me to hate you and to let you go
this one touch
gave me all the reassurance that i will ever have to know


no- this one moment
the moment it happend
changed me
i was depressed down and out
now my days are rewrote and happy

a life long friend
whether or not he knows it
since day one he named me baby girl
and i'll never let go of it
i'd tattoo it next to my heart if it wasn't so clique
oh well i use to be baby girl
now i've upgrade to BAE

not a couple but stable enough to say i love you
really meaning it from within
on a different level from what two OTHER people may do
the next chick may say those same three words and leave you
but when i say it i mean it you're a part of my life now
i can look to you like a big brother or my hubby 5 years frm now
WOW i bet you dont even know how much you really mean to me
wont say that im sprung
but you bring out the best of me

you dont even have to kiss me
just hold me tight
just look at me and smile
i know i'll be alright
just smile at me again,
hold on, just one more time
just laughing at the fact that you actually did that shit one more time
you'd do anything to make me happy
damn man you make me happy

i never ever cried over how a man made me feel and i wasn't even sad
damn im crying cuz i've never loved someone this bad
and your not even mine
ok so i can accept that
but fact
is
actually
i'll never let you
go
fuck those other niggas that i lusted for
boy im in love

but i appreciate you being a friend
that definetly lets me know
that's where true love starts
and im glad we can take it slow
bcuz rushing things will only ruining things
nd this shit is here to stay
so whether im yah bestie or sexfeen
ima be here through everything

yeh im cool like that
baby you know i got you
every since that one touch
i found a lifelong friend about it
im comfortable with my title
you got the greenlight so when your ready
im right here beside you
feeling you, touching you, being right there for you
time can only tell even though the world never gives enough
i accept this moment in it's entirety,
a friendship i love very much
so many emotions flowing down the feel of this one touch


-BRIITLAVERNE

Saturday, April 4, 2009

fuuny

time on yah hands???? go do one of these....pure hilarity.

www.xtranormal.com


HERE ARE MINE! (so yeh i purdy much have too much time on my hands...but their cute!!)





Tuesday, March 31, 2009

*

Can you tell me where did he go?

that keri hilson is the ish man.....

**tears run in my ears.

Monday, March 30, 2009

poem

i cant blame him.
id leave too.
its ben like this for a while now.
forcing ourselves to love each other.
because we have a past together.
but its ok.
u should go.
ur heart is saying leave her.
she's emotionless and empty.
bcuz her hearts not in it either.

Sunday, March 29, 2009

LOVN MY BESTIIE

.....i miss him
....we are friends
....he's super fuggn cool


-Clarke! (lenreval)
-bdraisthnaeuyn

...insider jke.

=]

-Your hopes and wishes are your own -- do not change them to make others happy.

-This is a day to believe that anything is possible, because who knows? Maybe it is.

(briitlaverne's horoscopes lately...so true-GEMINI!!)

long time coming...

so it's ben foreveerrr since i blogged.
lot has happend in between.

but to sum up a tragic change
im looking out for me.
no pleasing others before myself
and no comproming my happiness.

i let the bull-ish go.
no more letting men get into my head
britney is finding herself
and is happy about it.

no more:
low selfesteem
insecurites
hiding
fears
tears over men
bull-ish

&& love, britt

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

anybody?

whatever happend to amanda perez?

Thursday, March 12, 2009

How Briit's feeling rite now...



"...I'm just about over being your girlfriend"

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Question?

How long does it take to get over someone?
**

<3

Damn i love her...






Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Keri Hilson's the shiit
.......................just thought i'd say it..

Umh Twitter??

kay so yeh. i did it.

don't know what it is.

don't know what to do on it.

but i did it.

yay me

www.twitter.com/briitlaverne

"tweet tweet"

so basically when my blogging falls short.
hit up my twitter.
=]

(texting is to phone
as new age stalking is to ___________)

fill in the blank with twitter && tell me what you guys think???????
Do you or would you tweet?

for my slow folk who don't get my silly-s.a.t. question
ppl text on their phone
&& now ppl stalk on twitter. just thought i'd clarify

Saturday, March 7, 2009

Hurt

My boyfriend has another girl pregnant.
Am i suppose to be like "fuck this nigga"?
Or am i suppose to stick by his side?

The bullshit has me hurting so bad inside.

Monday, March 2, 2009

yo.

So it snowed like shiit last night && today down in NC!

No school for me!

didn't feel like doiing mii speech anyway so yyyayy.

All this weird ass weather must have me spazzin....i hadn't blogged in about 3, 4 damn days!
=0

well,

in personal news. i still love kellen. even tho word has come bak to me that he dun been on some grimmie shiit lately. but idk. i havent brought it up (source made me promise not to)
idk whether to let it go and move on or to ask and risk looking dumb.
(ps i don't talk alot about kellen we been together sing Feb. 10 and were together about two years ago for like 4 months.)

but now. im feeling in love with my ex. he's filling my head with whatnots that im starting to believe.

ugh i stay in love.

<3

hope it keeps snowing!!!!!
oh is it just me of is it super weird that it snowed more in March than December?

Throwback

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Milk Makes You Thick?

MILK Pictures, Images and Photos

Well.
i'm sure we've all heard of the saying

"milk does the body good"
To be blunt about the situation, i disagree.
I have a small bust.
Friends && some fam told me to try drinking milk.
Said that it & arm exercise would help promote growth.

Now im not saying i was expecting to just miraculously jump sizes or nothing like that.
But uuuugggggggggggggggggghhhhhh.


the opposite of what i wanted happend........

it seems i'm getting thicker.
My waist,
my tummy,
my hips,
everything besides my breasts are growing.


Now it is absoultely nothing wrong about being thick
But im only 5'1 and me gaining weight is easily noticed.

sooooooooooooo..............
I'm still a proud member of the ittybittytittycommittee.
&& guess it's back to juice && soda fah lil ole me.


****disappointment